Elastin CLR can be used in skincare concepts for any type of skin, but is particularly suitable for anti-aging skincare applications. It comprises a unique aqueous solution of partially and mildly hydrolyzed elastin, ensuring the conservation of its natural protein structures (α-elastin, approx. 70 kD).
The structure of Elastin CLR is similar to tropoelastin, the monomer which is synthesized by skin fibroblasts as the basic building block of elastin fibers.
INCI Name :
3.0 – 10.0
pH range :
5.0 – 10.0%