Elastin CLR

Elsatin CLR
  • moisturizing

Elastin CLR can be used in skincare concepts for any type of skin, but is particularly suitable for anti-aging skincare applications. It comprises a unique aqueous solution of partially and mildly hydrolyzed elastin, ensuring the conservation of its natural protein structures (α-elastin, approx. 70 kD).

The structure of Elastin CLR is similar to tropoelastin, the monomer which is synthesized by skin fibroblasts as the basic building block of elastin fibers.

INCI Name: 
Hydrolyzed Elastin
Dosage: 
3.0 – 10.0
pH range: 
5.0 – 10.0%
Solubility: 
water-soluble
Preservation: 

sodium benzoate.